Get started1 Cawthorne Road is a mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 13.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £115,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cawthorne Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension to dwelling
1 Cawthorne Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 30 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 30 years.
1 Cawthorne Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawthorne Road/Barugh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2025Most recent
£115,000
+64.3%over 14 years18 August 2010
£70,000
-6.7%23 June 2010
£75,000
+97.6%over 15 years13 April 1995
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LQ: £100,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.