Get started11 Cawthorne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 36.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
11 Cawthorne Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawthorne Road/Barugh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

16 October 2019Most recent
£110,000
+37.6%over 6 years5 July 2013
£79,950
-7.0%over 9 years4 June 2004
£86,000
+168.8%over 6 years31 March 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LQ: £100,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.