Get started17 Frederick Street is an end-of-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 74.4% above the 2023 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2023 for £62,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Frederick Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
17 Frederick Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 16 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Frederick Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £732
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Barnburgh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2023Most recent
£62,500
+13.6%over 13 years17 February 2010
£55,000
-8.3%over 2 years10 August 2007
£60,000
+15.4%over 10 months16 October 2006
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NH: £39,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 9LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Astrea Academy Dearne. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.