Get started15 Frederick Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 52% above the 2023 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2023 for £75,000.
15 Frederick Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2026
Price for 15 Frederick Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
15 Frederick Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £725
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Barnburgh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 May 2023Most recent
£75,000
+15.4%over 8 months30 September 2022
£65,000
-10.3%over 15 years25 June 2007
£72,500
+81.3%over 8 months20 October 2006
£40,000
+14.3%over 1 year26 October 2004
£35,000
+102.3%over 6 years1 May 1998
£17,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NH: £39,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 9NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Astrea Academy Dearne. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.