Get started1 Charles Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 76% above the 2006 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 11 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 1 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£947
Street avg £717
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fields End Road/Dunsil Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2006Most recent
£62,500
+220.5%over 6 years17 December 1999
£19,500
+11.4%over 4 years24 February 1995
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LX: £41,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 9HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.