Get started13 Frederick Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 152.2% above the 2024 sale of £46,000. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £46,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Frederick Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 23 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 13 Frederick Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£639
Street avg £747
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Barnburgh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2024Most recent
£46,000
+21.1%24 October 2024
£38,000
30 January 2018
£38,000
-7.3%over 8 months19 May 2017
£41,000
+17.1%over 13 years3 November 2003
£35,000
+40.0%over 1 year14 December 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NH: £50,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 9AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Astrea Academy Dearne. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.