Get started26 Hollygrove is a detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 54.8% above the 2012 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
26 Hollygrove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 11 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Hollygrove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,537
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Nicholas Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2012Most recent
£146,000
+59.2%over 11 years11 June 2001
£91,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LA: £245,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 9FQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB