Get started2 Hollygrove is a six-bedroom detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £362,000 in August 2023.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 2 Hollygrove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension to dwelling.
Latest sale on 2 Hollygrove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
2 Hollygrove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,168
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Nicholas Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£362,000
+81.0%over 16 years29 September 2006
£200,000
+57.5%over 3 years12 December 2002
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LA: £233,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 9PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.