Get started1 Hollygrove is a detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 37.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
1 Hollygrove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 1 Hollygrove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,816
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Nicholas Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2020Most recent
£207,000
-4.8%29 November 2019
£217,500
+18.5%over 3 years27 May 2016
£183,500
+9.9%over 4 years8 July 2011
£167,000
+1.2%over 7 years28 May 2004
£164,950
+32.0%over 1 year31 January 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LA: £245,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.