Get started40 Doncaster Road is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 118% above the 2022 sale of £50,000. Sold April 2022 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Doncaster Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 40 Doncaster Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£877
Street avg £815
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£50,000
-11.5%over 14 years18 December 2007
£56,500
+11.9%10 July 2007
£50,500
+36.5%over 2 years18 October 2004
£37,000
+131.3%over 4 years19 July 2000
£16,000
+42.2%over 2 years29 August 1997
£11,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HL: £52,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 9LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.