Get started32 Doncaster Road is an end-of-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 206.7% above the 2015 sale of £40,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
32 Doncaster Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 32 Doncaster Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£456
Street avg £956
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2015Most recent
£40,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HL: £52,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB