Get started14 Beechfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 952 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 44.1% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 8 EPCs).
14 Beechfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2020
14 Beechfield Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 7 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 14 Beechfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Head Lane/Thurnscoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 March 2005Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 1 year6 February 2004
£120,000
+36.4%over 1 year19 August 2002
£87,950
+18.9%over 3 years27 August 1998
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8EY: £185,000 (2023–2018).
1 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2023
3 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2020
5 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2018
12 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2017
20 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S63 8NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.