Get started29 Carr Field Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 29.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 102 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £132,500 in August 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 29 Carr Field Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carrfield Lane/Highgate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£132,500
+65.6%over 10 years19 February 2010
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8AQ: £120,000 (2023–2017).
18 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2023
31 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
20 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2019
22 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2017
1 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 8JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrfield Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.