Get started18 Carr Field Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Carr Field Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 18 Carr Field Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 18 Carr Field Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carrfield Lane/Highgate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 3 years16 December 2019
£120,000
+9.1%over 12 years31 May 2007
£110,000
+39.2%over 2 years11 August 2004
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8AQ: £99,500 (2020–2012).
29 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2020
31 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
20 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2019
22 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2017
1 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrfield Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.