Get started20 Carr Field Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 41.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Carr Field Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
20 Carr Field Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,242
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carrfield Lane/Highgate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£128,000
+20.8%over 11 years7 August 2007
£105,950
+26.1%over 2 years24 September 2004
£84,000
+110.0%over 4 years11 November 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8AQ: £120,000 (2023–2017).
18 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2023
29 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2020
31 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
22 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2017
1 Carr Field Lane Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 8NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrfield Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.