Get started15 Church Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 47% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Church Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 15 Church Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2018Most recent
£115,000
+27.8%over 4 years15 April 2013
£90,000
-5.2%over 6 years29 October 2006
£94,950
+90.1%over 4 years18 October 2002
£49,950
+127.0%over 6 years30 August 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LE: £170,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S13 7EA
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.