Get started21 Church Lane is a mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £127,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Church Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 29 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Church Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2024Most recent
£127,500
+34.2%over 8 years10 July 2015
£95,000
+35.7%over 2 years31 May 2013
£70,000
28 November 2003
£70,000
+55.7%over 1 year2 May 2002
£44,950
-2.3%over 7 years29 March 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LE: £170,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.