Get started29 Church Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Demolition of attached garage and erection of two-storey side/front extension for use as annexe, including rear dormer window with Juliet balcony, and erection of single-storey front extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 29 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 29 Church Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 5 years15 December 2014
£190,000
+22.6%over 10 years7 October 2004
£155,000
+82.5%over 2 years22 February 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LE: £135,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S13 7JS
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.