Get started8 Church Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Church Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 8 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 4 years2 October 2019
£120,000
+20.0%over 5 years12 December 2013
£100,000
+66.7%over 11 years28 June 2002
£59,995
+114.3%over 1 year30 June 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LE: £170,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S13 7QE
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.