Get started7 Ashwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Ashwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
7 Ashwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Wolverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£174,000
+15.2%over 1 year21 December 2022
£151,000
+199.0%over 21 years13 September 2001
£50,500
+23.2%over 2 years13 August 1999
£41,000
-6.7%over 10 months1 October 1998
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EB: £145,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.