Get started21 Ashwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Ashwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Ashwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Wolverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£145,000
+39.4%over 3 years22 September 2017
£104,000
+4.0%over 11 years10 February 2006
£99,995
+207.7%over 7 years18 December 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EB: £151,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S13 7EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.