Get started15 Ashwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 29.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
15 Ashwell Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Ashwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Wolverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£125,000
+30.2%over 9 years30 June 2011
£96,000
-12.7%27 May 2011
£110,000
18 August 2006
£110,000
+175.0%over 7 years4 June 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EB: £151,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.