Get started10 Ashwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 29.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Ashwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Wolverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2017Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 1 year2 July 2015
£130,000
+8.3%over 7 years27 March 2008
£120,000
+192.7%over 9 years24 February 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EB: £151,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.