Get started19 Grantham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 63.7% above the 2008 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 23 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
19 Grantham Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 7 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 19 Grantham Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £4,043
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 January 2008Most recent
£146,000
+14.1%over 3 years26 November 2004
£128,000
+75.3%over 3 years23 November 2001
£73,000
+17.7%over 11 months12 December 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6HL: £235,000 (2020–2018).
9 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Mar 2020
24 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Dec 2019
7 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Sept 2019
12 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Feb 2019
14 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 6HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.