Get started12 Grantham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the 6th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2019 for £232,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Grantham Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
12 Grantham Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,569
Street avg £3,931
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£232,000
+36.5%over 4 years4 April 2014
£170,000
+22.3%over 3 years16 August 2010
£139,000
+4.5%over 3 years21 September 2006
£133,000
+61.2%over 4 years10 May 2002
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6HL: £235,000 (2020–2017).
9 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Mar 2020
24 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Dec 2019
7 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Sept 2019
14 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold Mar 2018
8 Grantham Court Grantham Gardens Romford
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 6HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.