Get started3 Blackbush Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 sits 69.3% above the 2007 sale of £296,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Blackbush Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.90 metres and height at the eaves of 2.9 metres.
Price for 3 Blackbush Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 12 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 12 years.
3 Blackbush Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Loft conversion with rear dormer. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
14 December 2007Most recent
£296,000
+311.1%over 11 years3 May 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5TU: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB