Get started2 Bede Road is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 21.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £398,000 in December 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bede Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 3.00 metres.
2 Bede Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 2 Bede Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,307
Street avg £3,806
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 December 2018Most recent
£398,000
+109.5%over 14 years10 September 2004
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RT: £476,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB