Get started37 Cavalier Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 21.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £364,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 37 Cavalier Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£364,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Cavalier Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Road / Eastern Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2022Most recent
£364,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5EJ: £325,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM6 5EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB