Get started29 Cavalier Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £345,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
29 Cavalier Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion involving construction of rear dormer window and 2 rooflights in front roof slope.
29 Cavalier Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Cavalier Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Road / Eastern Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 August 2019Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5EJ: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM6 5EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB