Get started28 Coral Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2025. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £353,000 in October 2025.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
28 Coral Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 28 Coral Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,526
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

20 October 2025Most recent
£353,000
+96.1%over 18 years26 September 2007
£179,995
+103.2%over 6 years1 August 2001
£88,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5EH: £316,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM6 5QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.