Get started9 South Road is a mid-terrace house in Little Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4YT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £331,500 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 South Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£331,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
9 South Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £3,439
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£331,500
+54.2%over 6 years16 May 2014
£215,000
+2.4%over 6 years27 July 2007
£210,000
+225.6%over 8 years25 February 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4YT: £280,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RM6 4FG
Closest school
0.1 km
Grove Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.