Get started7 South Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4YT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 South Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

20 January 2021Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4YT: £280,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Grove Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB