Get started23 Conway Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4XP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £486,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Conway Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Loft conversion with a rear dormer incorporating a Juliet balcony. Three front roof lights. (Summary).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£486,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Conway Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,812
Street avg £4,156
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2021Most recent
£486,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XP: £532,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM6 4AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB