Get started18 Conway Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4XP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £532,000.
18 Conway Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
18 Conway Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£532,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Conway Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £4,100
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 June 2023Most recent
£532,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XP: £500,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM6 4DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB