Get started41 Christie Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £427,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Christie Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 41 Christie Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £3,859
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2019Most recent
£427,000
+493.1%over 23 years29 June 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4SA: £425,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 4AS
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB