Get started14 Edith Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £443,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a two-storey rear extension application was refused at 14 Edith Road in 2025.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and part first floor rear extension. (Summary).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£443,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 14 Edith Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,430
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension with a Juliet style balcony and pitched roof (summary)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2021Most recent
£443,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4NJ: £364,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM6 4NL
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB