Get started3 Park Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 183.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Park Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 6 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 3 Park Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £2,559
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£450,000
+28.6%over 6 years24 August 2015
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JX: £265,000 (2019–2007).
11 Park Villas Park Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2019
2 Park Villas Park Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2016
12 Park Villas Park Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2013
10 Park Villas Park Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2012
6 Park Villas Park Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM6 4AS
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.