Get started983 High Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 24.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
983 High Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
983 High Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2018Most recent
£299,000
+55.7%over 6 years13 February 2012
£192,000
-1.0%over 4 years9 March 2007
£194,000
+12.1%over 1 year17 November 2005
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4HB: £300,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.