Get started9 Hampstead Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 72% above the 2011 sale of £207,000.
9 Hampstead Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2021
9 Hampstead Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 5 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 5 years.
9 Hampstead Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

18 February 2011Most recent
£207,000
+12.5%over 4 years25 May 2006
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FE: £410,000 (2024–2022).
13 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2024
22 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2022
6 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
8 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
24 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.