Get started6 Hampstead Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 6 Hampstead Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,855
Street avg £4,144
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£425,000
+26.9%over 6 years5 February 2016
£335,000
+68.3%over 9 years16 June 2006
£199,000
+7.0%over 2 years26 March 2004
£186,000
+58.3%over 2 years8 June 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FE: £375,500 (2024–2022).
13 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2024
22 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2022
8 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
24 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2022
21 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.