Get started20 Hampstead Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71).
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 146% above the 2002 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 22 EPCs).
20 Hampstead Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.0% per year over 2 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 20 Hampstead Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

19 July 2002Most recent
£113,000
+54.3%over 2 years10 April 2000
£73,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FE: £410,000 (2024–2022).
13 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2024
22 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2022
6 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
8 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
24 Hampstead Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.