Get started98 Overton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4EE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 17th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 17% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 98 Overton Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 10 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 98 Overton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,356
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2005Most recent
£241,000
+230.1%over 4 years4 May 2001
£73,000
+73.8%over 5 years7 December 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EE: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.