Get started132 Overton Drive is a one-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM6 4EE). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 31 m² this is the 4th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£599/sq ft) was about 192.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
132 Overton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 132 Overton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,452
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2023Most recent
£200,000
+29.0%over 5 years16 October 2017
£155,000
+222.9%over 17 years29 June 2000
£48,000
+33.3%over 1 year1 April 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EE: £230,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.