Get started162 Overton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4EE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 25th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 162 Overton Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 162 Overton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,600
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2022Most recent
£230,000
+48.4%over 4 years31 July 2018
£155,000
+13.1%over 14 years4 June 2004
£137,000
+151.4%over 5 years11 January 1999
£54,500
+23.9%over 2 years24 April 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EE: £215,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.