Get started100 Overton Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4EE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 20th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 100 Overton Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
100 Overton Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £3,360
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£215,000
+72.0%over 18 years30 June 2003
£125,000
+68.9%over 2 years11 April 2001
£74,000
+94.8%over 5 years2 August 1995
£37,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EE: £230,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.