Get started2 Mansted Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 sits 70.2% above the 2012 sale of £315,000. At 125 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Mansted Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2021
2 Mansted Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Mansted Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £3,530
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 March 2012Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4ED: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB