Get started29 Mansted Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £540,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Loft conversion with rear dormer. Three front roof lights. (Summary).
Latest sale on 29 Mansted Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 29 Mansted Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,094
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Retention of existing aditional rear extension.
28 May 2025Most recent
£540,000
+35.0%over 4 years2 December 2020
£400,000
+86.0%over 6 years16 May 2014
£215,000
-10.4%over 7 years15 June 2006
£240,000
+107.8%over 4 years24 August 2001
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4ED: £465,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.