Get started75 Burns Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 45th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 69 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 168.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £286,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 68 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 75 Burns Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
75 Burns Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,720
Street avg £3,490
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£286,000
+25.7%over 1 year29 June 2021
£227,500
+59.1%over 14 years29 September 2006
£143,000
+88.2%over 5 years24 November 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DG: £199,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.