Get started36 Flora Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 86.9% above the 2012 sale of £244,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
36 Flora Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2022
36 Flora Gardens has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. (SUMMARY)
36 Flora Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£244,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 36 Flora Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension (summary).
11 July 2012Most recent
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BG: £470,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB