Get started55 Roxy Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1008 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 83.8% above the 2007 sale of £241,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 Roxy Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2019
55 Roxy Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 2.8 metres and height at the eaves of 2.4 metres.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£241,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 55 Roxy Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 2.8 metres and height at the eaves of 2.4 metres.
17 January 2007Most recent
£241,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AW: £519,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB